You are here: Home About Us Faculty Listings
Document Actions

Faculty Listings

Up one level

Department of Pathology master faculty listing. Also contains faculty listings by areas of work.

 Title   Work Summary / Expertise   Division   Location 
Thomas M. Abbott, M.D. GYN Surgical Pathology Anatomic Pathology SMH
Archana Agarwal, M.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Mouied Alashari, MD Perinatal Placental Pathology Pediatric Pathology PCMC
Daniel J Albertson, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Erica Andersen, Ph.D. Cytogenetics & Genomic Micorarray ARUP Laboratories
Edward Ashwood, M.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Phil Bach, Ph.D. Pediatric Pathology PCMC
David Bahler, M.D., Ph.D. Hematopathology, Flow Cytometry Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Adam Barker, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Pinar Bayrak-Toydemir, M.D., Ph.D.
Phillip Bernard, M.D. Anatomic Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Michael C. Berry, SCT (ASCP) Cytology Medical Laboratory Science ARUP Laboratories
D. Hunter Best, Ph.D.
Takara L. Blamires, M.S., MLS(ASCP) Programs in the Division of Medical Laboratory Science SOM
Rob Blaylock, M.D. Transfusion Medicine Clinical Pathology SOM
Alberto Bosque, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Catherine A. Bowles, M.D. Surgical Pathology Anatomic Pathology SMH
Mary P. Bronner, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Karen A. Brown, M.S., MLS(ASCP) Immunohistochemical staining Programs in the Division of Medical Laboratory Science SOM
Rebecca Buxton, M.S, M.T.(ASCP) Microbiology
Sherwood Casjens, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Barbara E. Chadwick, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Xinjian Chen, M.D., Ph.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Frederic Clayton, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Michael B. Cohen, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Jessica M. Comstock, M.D. Pediatric Pathology PCMC
Marc R. Couturier, Ph.D. Community Clinics Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Judy Daly, Ph.D. Diagnostic Pediatric Microbiology Clinical Pathology PCMC
Raymond Daynes, Ph.D. Cellular and Molecular Immunology Microbiology and Immunology SOM
Irene De Biase, M.D, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Julio Delgado, M.D., M.S. Immunology Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Erinn Downs-Kelly, D.O. Anatomic Pathology HCH
David Eckels, Ph.D. Viral Immunology Research Microbiology and Immunology SOM
Lyska L. Emerson, M.D. Gastrointestinal, Renal Biopsy Anatomic Pathology HCH
Elena Enioutina, M.D., Ph.D. Cellular and Molecular Immunology Microbiology and Immunology SOM
Lance Erickson, PA (ASCP), HTL, MB Pediatric Pathology PCMC
Rachel E. Factor, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
JoAnn P. Fenn, M.S. Medical Mycology and Bacteriology Medical Laboratory Science SOM
Kael Fischer, Ph.D. Viral Discovery and Evolution Clinical Pathology SOM
Mark Fisher, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Elizabeth Frank, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Robert S. Fujinami, Ph.D. multiple sclerosis/seizures Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Lorise Gahring, Ph.D.
Katherine B. Geiersbach, M.D. Cytogenetics & Mol. Cytogenetics Anatomic Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Jonathan Genzen, M.D., Ph.D. ARUP Laboratories
Evelyn V. Gopez, M.D. Cytopathology Anatomic Pathology UHOSP
David G. Grenache, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Allie H Grossmann, M.D., Ph.D. Anatomic Pathology ARUP Laboratories
H. Evin Gulbahce, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Elizabeth Hammond, M.D.
Kimberly E. Hanson, M.D., M.H.S. ARUP Laboratories
Edward Hart, M.D., M.S. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Charles D. Hawker, Ph.D., MBA, FACB Automation and Special Projects ARUP ARUP Laboratories
Xiao He, M.D., Ph.D. Molecular and Cellular Immunology Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Nahla Heikal, M.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Harry Hill, M.D. group A & B strep; immunodeficiency Clinical Pathology SOM
David R. Hillyard, M.D.
WaiMun Huang, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Jerry W. Hussong, D.D.S., M.D. Anatomic Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Brian Jackson, M.D.
Julie Jackson, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Elke A Jarboe, M.D. Surgical Pathology, Cytopathology Anatomic Pathology HCH
Elizabeth Jensen, M.D.
Peter Jensen, M.D. JMRB
Kamisha Johnson-Davis, Ph.D. Clinical Toxicology Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Jerry Kaplan, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology SOM
Todd Kelley, M.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Carl Kjeldsberg, M.D. ARUP Laboratories
David P. Knight, M.D. Surgical Pathology Anatomic Pathology SMH
Joe Knight, M.D. Aging Phenomenon Programs in the Division of Medical Laboratory Science SOM
Attila Kumanovics, M.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Noriko Kusukawa, Ph.D.
Allen Lamb, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Thomas E. Lane, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Chris Lehman, M.D. Transfusion Medicine Clinical Pathology SOM
Ting Liu, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Nicola Longo, M.D., Ph.D. Pediatric metabolic disorders
Amy Lowichik, M.D., Ph.D. Ped Surgical and Autopsy Pathology Pediatric Pathology PCMC
Elaine Lyon, Ph.D. molecular detection technologies
Rong Mao, M.D.
Jamie McDonald, M.S. Clinical Pathology SOM
Gwendolyn A. McMillin, Ph.D. Toxicology, Pharmacogenomics Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
A. Wayne Meikle, M.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Rodney Miles, M.D., Ph.D. Anatomic Pathology SOM
Dylan Miller, M.D. Anatomic Pathology JMRB
Matt Mulvey, Ph.D. Bacterial Pathogenesis Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Ryan M. O'Connell, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Cheryl Ann Palmer, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Marzia Pasquali, Ph.D.
Sherrie Perkins, M.D., Ph.D. Professor, Director Hematopathology Administration ARUP Laboratories
Vicente Planelles, Ph.D. Immunology and Virology Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Wayne Potts, Ph.D.
James W. Prahl, MD, PhD
Angelica Putnam, M.D. Pediatric Pathology PCMC
Theodore J. Pysher, M.D. Ped Path, EM, Lab Med Pediatric Pathology PCMC
Todd Randolph, M.D.
Larry Reimer, M.D. SOM
Monica Patricia Revelo, M.D., Ph.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Justin Rhees, M.S., MLS(ASCP),SBB Programs in the Division of Medical Laboratory Science SOM
Alan Rockwood, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
George Rodgers, M.D. Clinical Pathology SOM
Juan Rosai Anatomic Pathology
June L. Round, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Mohamed E. Salama, M.D. Hematopathology Anatomic Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Wade Samowitz, M.D. Anatomic Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Robert Schlaberg, M.D., Dr.med., M.P.H. Virology & Mol. Infectious Disease Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Robert Schmidt, M.D, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology SOM
Larry Schoeff, M.S. Medical Technology Medical Laboratory Science SOM
James Seaman, M.D.
Ila Singh, M.D. Ph.D. Retroviruses Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Patricia R. Slev, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Gregory P. Smith, M.D. Hematopathology Anatomic Pathology SMH
Kristi J. Smock, M.D. Associate Professor of Pathology Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Joshua Sonnen, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Sarah South, Ph.D. Cytogenetics and Genome Microarray ARUP Laboratories
Gerald Spangrude, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology
David Stillman, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Joely Straseski, Ph.D. ARUP ARUP Laboratories
Frederick Strathmann, Ph.D. Toxicology Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Sankar Swaminathan, M.D. Gene regulation in Herpes Viruses Microbiology and Immunology SOM
Jeffrey J. Swensen, Ph.D
Dean Tantin, Ph.D. mammalian gene regulation Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Anne E. Tebo, Ph.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Harsh Thaker, M.D., Ph.D.
Reha Toydemir, M.D, Ph.D. Cytogenetics & Genomic Microarray Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Karl Voelkerding, M.D. Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Warren Voth, Ph.D. Research Design and Methodology Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Diane Ward, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology SOM
Janis Weis, Ph.D. Lyme Arthritis Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
John Weis, Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Ron Weiss, M.D., M.B.A. ARUP ARUP Laboratories
Jason Wells, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Diana G. Wilkins, Ph.D., M.S., MT(ASCP) Programs in the Division of Medical Laboratory Science SOM
Matthew Williams, Ph.D. Memory T Cells Microbiology and Immunology JMRB
Benjamin L. Witt, M.D. Anatomic Pathology HCH
Carl Wittwer, M.D., Ph.D. Molecular pathology, Flowcytometry Clinical Pathology SOM
Jia Xu, M.D. Cytogenetics ARUP Laboratories
Xinjie Xu, Ph.D. Cytogenetics & Genomic Microarray ARUP Laboratories
Tatiana Yuzyuk, Ph.D. Biochemical Genetics Clinical Pathology ARUP Laboratories
Hong Holly Zhou, M.D. Ped Path Pediatric Pathology PCMC